Cookie Policy

1.Data Protection and Privacy Commitment

The Cookie Policy regulates the processing of data, including personal data, of users (“User” or “Users”), collected in the context of the use of electronic sites or applications through Cookies, by Rovensa, S.A., NIPC 514194910, as the entity responsible for the processing, hereinafter referred to as “Rovensa”.

This Cookie Policy informs you of the types of Cookies used by Rovensa on its website accessible through the link www.rovensa.com, excluding other sites that may have specific Cookie Policies.

You can choose the types of Cookies that can be downloaded to your internet access device (computer, cell phone, tablet, etc.) through the privacy settings in the options of the internet browser used (hereinafter referred to as “browser”).

2.Cookie Policy and Data Protection Policy

This Cookie Policy must be read by the User in conjunction with Rovensa’s general Personal Data Protection Policy, accessible to the User via the link www.rovensa.com.

3.Contact Points

For any questions about the Cookie Policy, you can contact Rovensa through the following contact points:

– Email address: info@rovensa.com;

– Postal Address: Edifício Lumnia, Rua António Mega Ferreira, N.º 61 – 5B, 1800-424  Lisboa  – Portugal;

– Telephone contact: (+351) 213222750.

4.Concept of Cookies

Cookies are small information files placed by the websites that the User visits and that are stored in the browser of the device used to access the internet (for example, the computer or cell phone). These files help websites to remember information about the visit and facilitate the next visit by maintaining the User’s actions and preferences for a certain period of time, maintaining or recognizing the User’s name, the language in which the User wishes to browse the sites or other settings, as well as personalizing the User’s experience through specific content or even allowing the collection of information about the use of the websites.

5.Cookies Categorizations

Cookies can be classified according to three main categorizations, depending on:

– their purpose

– the placing entity and

– the lifetime or retention period.

6.Categorization of Cookies by Purpose

Considering their purposes, cookies are classified as follows:

(a) Necessary cookies – are functional and are necessary to ensure the functioning of the site and / or to ensure the availability of features that are requested by the User. as well as to save your preferences regarding navigation on it, whenever you use the same device and so request.

(b) Analytical cookies – have an accessory character and collect statistical information for the purpose of analyzing their use and managing the relationship with visitors, measuring interactions with the ads presented.

(c) Personalization cookies – have an accessory character, not being necessary for the functioning of the website and improving its performance, allow a personalization of the user’s browsing experience.

(d) Advertising cookies – have an accessory character, seeking to make advertising more attractive to users and advertisers, by selecting advertising based on the User’s choices, in order to improve reports on campaign performance and enhance the presentation of ads that the User has already seen or marked as relevant.

7. Categorization of Cookies according to the Placing Entity

Considering the entity that is responsible for placing the Cookies, they are classified as follows:

(a) Own cookies – Cookies that are sent to the User’s device through equipment or domains managed by Rovensa and from which the service requested by the User is provided.

(b) Third-party cookies – are sent to the User’s device from a device or domain managed by a third party over which Rovensa has no control, in which case the third party may process the data collected without Rovensa having the ability to configure its operation.

8.Categorization of Cookies in terms of Useful Life Period

Considering the lifetime of Cookies, they are classified as follows:

(a) ‘Session’ Cookies – temporary Cookies that are usually deleted when the User leaves the website that generated them.

(b) ‘Sturdy’ Cookies – these are Cookies that remain on the User’s device until a certain date, at the browser level, and are used whenever the User visits the site again.

9.List of Cookies – Presentation

The following types of Cookies may be used on this website:

  1. a) Strictly necessary cookies;
  2. b) Analytical cookies;
  3. c) Advertising cookies.
10.List of Cookies – Description
10.1.rovensa.com website

As of today, the detailed information regarding the functionality and use of these Cookies is as follows:

Cookie Domain Description Duration Type 
_ga_*.rovensa.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalytics
_ga.rovensa.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalytics
_gid.rovensa.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store information on how visitors use a website while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the collected data includes the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.1 dayAnalytics
_gat_gtag_UA_*.rovensa.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store a unique user ID.1 minuteAnalytics
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarywww.rovensa.comSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie records the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category.1 yearNecessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarywww.rovensa.comGDPR Cookie Consent plugin sets this cookie to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category.1 yearNecessary
YSC.youtube.comYoutube sets this cookie to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.sessionAdvertisement
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.comYouTube sets this cookie to measure bandwidth, determining whether the user gets the new or old player interface.5 months 27 daysAdvertisement
CONSENT.youtube.comYouTube sets this cookie via embedded YouTube videos and registers anonymous statistical data.2 yearsAnalytics
yt-remote-device-idyoutube.comYouTube sets this cookie to store the user’s video preferences using embedded YouTube videos.neverAdvertisement
yt.innertube::requestsyoutube.comYouTube sets this cookie to register a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.neverAdvertisement
yt-remote-connected-devicesyoutube.comYouTube sets this cookie to store the user’s video preferences using embedded YouTube videos.neverAdvertisement
yt.innertube::nextIdyoutube.comYouTube sets this cookie to register a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.neverAdvertisement

 

10.2.Ascenza.com website
CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
cookieyes-consent.ascenza.comCookieYes sets this cookie to remember users’ consent preferences so that their preferences are respected on subsequent visits to this site. It does not collect or store any personal information about the site visitors.1 yearNecessary
_ga_*.ascenza.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalytics
_ga.ascenza.comGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalytics
ln_orascenza.comLinkedin sets this cookie to registers statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website for internal analytics.1 dayAnalytics
bcookie.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets this cookie from LinkedIn share buttons and ad tags to recognize browser IDs.1 yearAdvertisement
li_gc.linkedin.comLinkedin set this cookie for storing visitor’s consent regarding using cookies for non-essential purposes.5 months 27 daysFunctional
lidc.linkedin.comLinkedIn sets the lidc cookie to facilitate data center selection.1 dayFunctional
_fbp.ascenza.comFacebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.3 monthsAnalytics

 

10.3.Ascenza.fr website
CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
cookieyes-consent.ascenza.frCookieYes sets this cookie to remember users’ consent preferences so that their preferences are respected on subsequent visits to this site. It does not collect or store any personal information about the site visitors.1 yearNecessary
_gid.ascenza.frGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store information on how visitors use a website while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the collected data includes the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.1 dayAnalytics
_gat_UA-*.ascenza.frGoogle Analytics sets this cookie for user behaviour tracking.1 minuteAnalytics
_ga_*.ascenza.frGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to store and count page views.1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalytics
_ga.ascenza.frGoogle Analytics sets this cookie to calculate visitor, session and campaign data and track site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognise unique visitors.1 year 1 month 4 daysAnalytics
_fbp.ascenza.frFacebook sets this cookie to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting the website.3 monthsAnalytics

 

10.4.Tradecorp.es website
CookieDomainDescriptionDurationType
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarytradecorp.esSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category .1 yearNecessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionaltradecorp.esThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.1 yearNecessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performancetradecorp.esSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category “Performance”.1 yearNecessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticstradecorp.esSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category .1 yearNecessary

 

11. Acceptance of the Use of Cookies

It is not possible for websites to operate without the strictly necessary functional Cookies, so the User is obliged to accept their use. As for other types of Cookies, the User is free to consent to their use.

We always ask for the User’s prior and express consent, unless the placement of certain Cookies is strictly necessary to provide the service you have expressly requested or to provide access to a certain feature of that service, such as access to reserved areas, access to specific features or pages, etc.

12.Browser configuration

Browsers allow individualized control of the Cookies stored on your device, as well as their immediate deletion if the user wishes to stop allowing the local storage of Cookies.

Any User can change their browser settings to block the installation of Cookies or to notify them each time a Cookie is set.

For more information on how to perform a “Private Browsing or No Data Logging” and how to manage Cookies efficiently, please consult:

Firefox, click here;

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

Chrome, click here;

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en?hl=en

Internet Explorer, click here;

https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/windows/eliminar-e-gerir-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Microsoft Edge, click here;

https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/windows/eliminar-e-gerir-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

Safari, click here;

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Opera, click here.

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/#privateWindow

You should be aware of the consequences of disabling Cookies, as such an operation may have an impact on the functioning of the respective websites, as the settings panel of most modern browsers does not offer a level of detail that allows Users to remove only all Cookies that are not strictly necessary to allow the use of the websites visited.

13.Privacy Applications

On sites, devices or equipment that offer this type of functionality, the User may have greater control over their Cookies using free privacy protection applications that are available on various online platforms – some examples of such applications are, among others, the following:

  • Ghostery;
  • Privacy Possum;
  • Cookie AutoDelete;
14.Changes to the Cookie Policy

Rovensa reserves the right, freely and at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect, to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Cookie Policy.

All changes will be immediately disclosed on the organization’s Communication Channels, and Users may access the information and, depending on the specific type of cookie in question, consent, in an informed manner, to its use, or, if applicable, withdrawing consent previously granted, through the configuration of browsers.

15.Exercise of Rights

Users may, as holders of personal data, at any time, exercise their data protection and privacy rights, namely the rights to withdraw consent, access, rectification, erasure, portability, limitation or opposition to processing, under the terms and with the limitations provided for in the applicable rules.

Any request for the exercise of data protection and privacy rights must be addressed in writing by the respective data subject to the email address of the Rovensa Data Protection Officer dataprotection@rovensa.com, be submitted through the Exercise of Rights Form accessible at any service point or at https://www.dataprotectionofficer.help/rovensa/forms/.

16.Incident Reporting

Rovensa has implemented an incident management system for data protection and information security.

If any User wishes to report the occurrence of any situation of violation of personal data, which causes, accidentally or unlawfully, the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data transmitted, stored or subject to any other type of treatment, he/she may contact the Data Protection Officer, through the email dataprotection@rovensa.com or use the general contacts of Rovensa.

The Rovensa Data Breach Incident Reporting Form is accessible at any service point or at https://www.dataprotectionofficer.help/rovensa/forms/.

17.Suggestions, Complaints or Claims

Users may submit suggestions on technical or organizational measures that they consider most appropriate to improve data protection and privacy conditions, by email sent to Rovensa’s Data Protection Officer or through the Data Protection and Privacy Suggestion Form accessible at any service point or at https://www.dataprotectionofficer.help/rovensa/forms/.

Users also have the right to lodge a complaint, either by registering the complaint in the Complaints Book or by submitting a complaint to the supervisory authorities – in the latter case, they may submit a petition or complaint directly to the national Supervisory Authority through the contacts available at www.cnpd.pt.

18.Data Protection Officer

Rovensa has appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact points are as follows:

– Email address: dataprotection@rovensa.com;

– Postal address: Rovensa, S.A. – Edifício Lumnia, Rua António Mega Ferreira, N.º 61 – 5B, 1800-424  Lisboa  – Portugal;

19.Permanent Security Contact Point

Rovensa has implemented a Permanent Contact Point for the purpose of managing information security and cyberspace security incidents.

If any User, Service Recipient or User wishes to report the occurrence of an information security incident or a cyberspace security incident, they may contact the Rovensa Permanent Contact Point through the following communication channels:

– telephone: Portugal (+351) 265 710 444, Spain (+34) 913 276 368, Brazil (+55) 193 709 3425;

– email: itsecurity@rovensa.com.

An Information Security or Cyberspace Security Incident Reporting Form is available at any Rovensa service point, and can also be requested by email, by requesting the Permanent Contact Point.

20.Data Processing Information Sheet

For even more detailed information on the Processing of User Data by Cookies, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@rovensa.com.

21.Useful Links

For further information on Cookies, in particular on applicable standards, configuration of navigation systems, user rights, etc., please consult www.politicasdecookies.com.

22.Version and Date of the Cookie Policy

Date: April 18, 2023;

Version: 2023.04;

To consult previous versions of the Cookie Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@rovensa.com.